Cornell.Edu - Info cornell.edu

cornell.edu receives about 272,500 unique visitors and 972,825 (3.57 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $8,612.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $6,953,946.95. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cornell.edu is ranked number 1,498 in the world and 0.0545% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ithaca, NY, 14853, United States and links to network IP address 128.253.173.248.

About - cornell.edu

Founded in 1865, Cornell is a leading private institution of higher learning located in Ithaca, New York. As the land grant university of New York, it includes four statutory units affiliated with the State University of New York.
Cornell University contains seven undergraduate colleges plus the College of Veterinary Medicine, the Law School, the Samuel Curtis Johnson Graduate School of Management, the Weill Cornell Medical College in New York City and Doha, Qatar, and the 93 fields of study in the Graduate School.
How did cornell.edu look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is cornell.edu?

Daily Unique Visitors:
272,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
8,175,000
Daily Pageviews:
972,825 (3.57 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,498 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0545% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 56.9%70.8%571
China 7.2%6.3%2715
India 5.4%3.2%2816
Japan 3.1%3.7%4081
United Kingdom 1.9%0.8%4210
Canada 1.7%1.1%2348
Germany 1.4%1.0%5696
Korea, Republic of 1.3%1.9%2087
Australia 1.3%0.7%2248
Nigeria 0.9%0.4%1482
Italy 0.8%0.5%6188
France 0.8%0.4%8195
Iran 0.8%0.5%4763
Pakistan 0.7%0.3%2616
Ethiopia 0.6%0.2%502
South Africa 0.6%0.2%2676
Spain 0.6%0.2%8507
Philippines 0.5%0.2%2014
Singapore 0.5%0.3%2035

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
law.cornell.edu
23.83%13.76%1.94
login.cornell.edu
12.98%11.42%2.95
cit.cornell.edu
9.95%3.98%1.34
cs.cornell.edu
8.24%4.52%1.8
blackboard.cornell.edu
6.28%10.21%5.45
library.cornell.edu
4.92%4.26%2.9
astro.cornell.edu
4.17%1.53%1.2
adminapps.cornell.edu
3.79%1.80%1.6
cornell.edu
3.27%1.66%1.7
weill.cornell.edu
3.14%2.83%3.0
med.cornell.edu
2.95%1.55%1.8
cals.cornell.edu
2.49%1.40%1.9
math.cornell.edu
2.07%1.39%2.3
birds.cornell.edu
1.86%1.70%3.1
vet.cornell.edu
1.75%1.09%2.1
news.cornell.edu
1.47%0.49%1.1
confluence.cornell.edu
1.31%2.27%5.8
dfa.cornell.edu
1.30%0.99%2.5
ece.cornell.edu
1.29%0.75%1.9
gradschool.cornell.edu
1.27%0.86%2.3
it.cornell.edu
1.19%0.74%2.1
blogs.cornell.edu
1.15%0.65%1.9
ilr.cornell.edu
1.08%0.45%1.4
human.cornell.edu
1.07%0.54%1.7
csuglab.cornell.edu
1.05%0.47%1.5
admissions.cornell.edu
1.05%0.77%2.5
engineering.cornell.edu
0.99%0.89%3.0
sha.cornell.edu
0.98%0.48%1.6
cce.cornell.edu
0.97%0.43%1.5
classes.cornell.edu
0.94%0.96%3.5
ad.cornell.edu
0.93%0.30%1.1
sce.cornell.edu
0.92%0.56%2.0
mannlib.cornell.edu
0.84%0.53%2.1
registrar.cornell.edu
0.80%0.31%1.3
as.cornell.edu
0.78%0.58%2.5
surveys.cornell.edu
0.77%0.23%1.0
johnson.cornell.edu
0.76%0.71%3.1
newstudents.cornell.edu
0.74%0.87%3.9
cornellpress.cornell.edu
0.69%0.25%1.2
sas.cornell.edu
0.65%0.52%2.6
lawschool.cornell.edu
0.62%0.35%1.9
css.cornell.edu
0.61%0.23%1.3
health.cornell.edu
0.58%0.90%5.2
kronos.cornell.edu
0.55%0.34%2.1
txa.cornell.edu
0.54%0.23%1.4
cte.cornell.edu
0.54%0.20%1.2
commencement.cornell.edu
0.53%0.44%2.8
courses.cornell.edu
0.53%0.42%2.6
orie.cornell.edu
0.52%0.26%1.6
ecommons.cornell.edu
0.51%0.19%1.3
store.cornell.edu
0.48%0.96%6.7
tech.cornell.edu
0.47%0.32%2.2
finaid.cornell.edu
0.47%0.29%2.1
infosci.cornell.edu
0.46%0.40%2.9
hr.cornell.edu
0.46%0.24%1.8
physics.cornell.edu
0.46%0.27%2.0
dyson.cornell.edu
0.45%0.25%1.9
ppath.cornell.edu
0.41%0.26%2.1
geo.cornell.edu
0.41%0.23%1.8
lassp.cornell.edu
0.39%0.31%2.6
events.cornell.edu
0.35%0.17%1.6
arts.cornell.edu
0.34%0.19%1.9
living.cornell.edu
0.32%0.27%2.9
career.cornell.edu
0.32%0.41%4.3
qatar-weill.cornell.edu
0.32%0.27%2.8
studentessentials.cornell.edu
0.32%0.15%1.5
alumni.cornell.edu
0.31%0.18%1.9
micro.cornell.edu
0.31%0.11%1.2
aap.cornell.edu
0.31%0.20%2.1
athletics.cornell.edu
0.31%0.21%2.3
ropercenter.cornell.edu
0.30%0.21%2.3
tam.cornell.edu
0.29%0.12%1.4
mae.cornell.edu
0.29%0.19%2.2
research.cornell.edu
0.27%0.17%2.1
lsc.cornell.edu
0.27%0.12%1.6
psych.cornell.edu
0.27%0.18%2.3
hort.cornell.edu
0.25%0.33%4
biotech.cornell.edu
0.25%0.09%1
classe.cornell.edu
0.24%0.12%1.7
fs.cornell.edu
0.24%0.13%1.8
cac.cornell.edu
0.24%0.16%2.2
vision.cornell.edu
0.23%0.07%1
csl.cornell.edu
0.23%0.38%6
isso.cornell.edu
0.23%0.14%2.0
netid.cornell.edu
0.22%0.27%4
vivo.cornell.edu
0.22%0.08%1.2
studenthealthbenefits.cornell.edu
0.22%0.14%2.1
dropbox.cornell.edu
0.21%0.18%3
postdocs.cornell.edu
0.21%0.08%1
ciser.cornell.edu
0.20%0.06%1
bh.cornell.edu
0.19%0.08%1.4
coecis.cornell.edu
0.19%0.55%9.9
lrc.cornell.edu
0.19%0.13%2.2
gardening.cornell.edu
0.19%0.10%1.7
bti.cornell.edu
0.19%0.12%2
economics.cornell.edu
0.18%0.08%2
ccmr.cornell.edu
0.18%0.09%1.6
chem.cornell.edu
0.18%0.12%2
sts.cornell.edu
0.17%0.09%2
courseeval.cornell.edu
0.17%0.06%1.2
sri.cornell.edu
0.17%0.05%1.0
smallfarms.cornell.edu
0.16%0.08%1.7
allianceforscience.cornell.edu
0.16%0.08%1.7
music.cornell.edu
0.15%0.08%2
admit.cornell.edu
0.15%0.08%2
cee.cornell.edu
0.15%0.09%2.0
bee.cornell.edu
0.14%0.07%1.6
ipp.cornell.edu
0.14%0.16%3.8
dpb.cornell.edu
0.14%0.06%1.3
foodpsychology.cornell.edu
0.14%0.10%2.5
cis.cornell.edu
0.14%0.09%2.1
english.cornell.edu
0.13%0.07%1.9
fruit.cornell.edu
0.13%0.05%1.4
cscu.cornell.edu
0.13%0.06%1.4
serverfarm.cornell.edu
0.13%0.07%1.8
nbb.cornell.edu
0.13%0.05%1
einaudi.cornell.edu
0.13%0.05%1
campuslife.cornell.edu
0.12%0.17%5
rso.cornell.edu
0.12%0.10%2.8
tc.cornell.edu
0.12%0.05%1
cuabroad.cornell.edu
0.12%0.16%4
pserc.cornell.edu
0.12%0.08%2.2
ccengagement.cornell.edu
0.11%0.08%2.5
preservenet.cornell.edu
0.11%0.06%2.0
bscb.cornell.edu
0.10%0.06%2.1
cheme.cornell.edu
0.09%0.06%2.2
net-print.cornell.edu
0.09%0.07%2.6
mse.cornell.edu
0.09%0.07%2.5
via.cornell.edu
0.08%0.11%5.0
sgn.cornell.edu
0.08%0.09%3.9
coe.cornell.edu
0.08%0.06%2.8
list.cornell.edu
0.06%0.14%7.5
dnr.cornell.edu
0.06%0.06%3.2
lifesciences.cornell.edu
0.06%0.06%3.4
pe.cornell.edu
0.05%0.07%4.3
OTHER
0%3.63%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush cornell.edu
Domain:
  cornell.edu
Rank:
  419
Organic Keywords:
  213,726
Organic Traffic:
  3,943,361
Organic Cost:
  $7,085,048.00
Adwords Keywords:
  1,551
Adwords Traffic:
  8,050
Adwords Cost:
  $66,242.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
52,123
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is cornell.edu?

Facebook:
  7,113
Google +:
  273,674
Linkedin:
  53
Stumbles:
  177
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  2

How much cornell.edu can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$8,612.00
Monthly Revenue:
$258,360.00
Yearly Revenue:
$3,143,380.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 688,760$7,900.08
China 61,288$189.38
Japan 35,995$115.18
Canada 10,701$75.01
Australia 6,810$51.28
India 31,130$49.81
United Kingdom 7,783$48.49
Germany 9,728$46.99
Korea, Republic of 18,484$42.88
France 3,891$18.29
Italy 4,864$16.98
Ethiopia 1,946$16.05
Nigeria 3,891$10.20
Singapore 2,918$8.73
South Africa 1,946$8.58
Iran 4,864$5.64
Philippines 1,946$3.15
Pakistan 2,918$3.09
Spain 1,946$2.16

How much money do cornell.edu lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,526.79
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$45,803.77
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$557,279.23
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
155,059
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,651,757
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
56,596,381
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 123,977$1,422.01
China 7,967$24.62
Canada 2,675$18.75
India 8,717$13.95
Germany 2,821$13.63
Australia 1,362$10.26
United Kingdom 1,245$7.76
Japan 1,080$3.46
Italy 827$2.89
Singapore 846$2.53
France 428$2.01
Korea, Republic of 739$1.72
Pakistan 934$0.99
Iran 778$0.90
Spain 370$0.41
Ethiopia 39$0.32
Philippines 136$0.22
Nigeria 78$0.20
South Africa 39$0.17

How much is cornell.edu worth?

Website Value:
$6,953,946.95

Where is cornell.edu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
128.253.173.248
ASN:
AS26 
ISP:
Cornell University 
Server Location:
Ithaca
NY
14853
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 128.253.173.248

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does cornell.edu load?

Average Load Time:
(1034 ms) 77 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Currently Not Available

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  96

Site Categories (dmoz)

New York/Cornell University

What sites are related to cornell.edu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Mon, 07 Sep 2015 17:47:06 GMT
Server: Apache
X-SF: webhost052
Last-Modified: Mon, 07 Sep 2015 17:41:01 GMT
ETag: "1897e8-12ece-51f2bc0bedfd0"
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 77518
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
X-UA-Compatible: IE=Edge,chrome=1
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html
Set-Cookie: BIGipServer~HOSTING~lb-cornelledu-prod.cit_http_pool=rd161o00000000000000000000ffff0a281634o8280; path=/

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX vs-prod-router02.mail.cornell.edu 84
MX vs-prod-router03.mail.cornell.edu 84
MX vs-prod-router04.mail.cornell.edu 84
MX vs-prod-router01.mail.cornell.edu 84

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1985-07-15
Domain Age:
31 years 10 months 28 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
--------------------------

Domain Name: CORNELL.EDU

Registrant:
Cornell University
Cornell Information Technologies
Network Operations Center 729 Rhodes Hall
Ithaca, NY 14853
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:

Cornell Information Technologies
Cornell Information Technologies
Cornell University
729 Rhodes Hall
Ithaca, NY 14853
UNITED STATES
+1-607-255-5500
email

Technical Contact:
Daniel Eckstrom
Cornell Information Technologies
Cornell University
731 Rhodes Hall
Ithaca, NY 14853
UNITED STATES
+1-607-255-5902
email

Name Servers:
BIGRED.CIT.CORNELL.EDU 128.253.180.35
DNS.CIT.CORNELL.EDU 192.35.82.53
DRDNS.CIT.CORNELL.EDU 192.195.74.252

Domain record activated: 15-Jul-1985
Domain record last updated: 16-Feb-2015
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2016
Last update was 99 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
cornell.edu widget