Cornell.Edu - Info cornell.edu

cornell.edu receives about 233,000 unique visitors and 890,060 (3.82 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $8,813.44/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $6,216,295.89. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cornell.edu is ranked number 1,704 in the world and 0.0466% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ithaca, NY, 14853, United States and links to network IP address 128.253.173.245. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - cornell.edu

Founded in 1865, Cornell is a leading private institution of higher learning located in Ithaca, New York. As the land grant university of New York, it includes four statutory units affiliated with the State University of New York.
Cornell University contains seven undergraduate colleges plus the College of Veterinary Medicine, the Law School, the Samuel Curtis Johnson Graduate School of Management, the Weill Cornell Medical College in New York City and Doha, Qatar, and the 93 fields of study in the Graduate School.
How did cornell.edu look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is cornell.edu?

Daily Unique Visitors:
233,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
6,990,000
Daily Pageviews:
890,060 (3.82 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,704 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0466% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 66.0%82.8%375
China 7.2%5.5%2350
India 5.1%2.5%2331
Japan 1.7%0.7%7230
Canada 1.6%0.7%2321
United Kingdom 1.5%0.6%4151
Germany 0.9%0.4%7964
Korea, Republic of 0.8%0.4%3337
Australia 0.8%0.3%3151
Philippines 0.6%0.2%1437
Iran 0.6%0.3%5920
South Africa 0.6%0.2%2149
France 0.6%0.2%9898
Nigeria 0.6%0.3%1796
Pakistan 0.5%0.2%2615

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
law.cornell.edu
26.24%12.95%1.99
login.cornell.edu
15.23%10.72%2.84
cit.cornell.edu
14.04%4.82%1.38
blackboard.cornell.edu
11.86%19.19%6.52
cs.cornell.edu
11.20%6.47%2.3
library.cornell.edu
4.70%4.22%3.6
astro.cornell.edu
3.54%1.07%1.2
cornell.edu
3.52%1.61%1.8
weill.cornell.edu
2.83%2.15%3.1
med.cornell.edu
2.36%1.37%2.3
math.cornell.edu
2.06%0.90%1.8
vet.cornell.edu
1.94%1.25%2.6
cals.cornell.edu
1.92%1.04%2.2
adminapps.cornell.edu
1.91%0.68%1.4
it.cornell.edu
1.89%0.73%1.6
ece.cornell.edu
1.58%0.86%2.2
classes.cornell.edu
1.51%1.04%2.8
sha.cornell.edu
1.47%0.75%2.0
gradschool.cornell.edu
1.43%0.81%2.3
engineering.cornell.edu
1.43%1.23%3.5
blogs.cornell.edu
1.42%0.82%2.3
news.cornell.edu
1.28%0.37%1.2
ilr.cornell.edu
1.23%0.62%2.0
birds.cornell.edu
1.22%0.61%2.0
human.cornell.edu
1.11%0.49%1.8
admissions.cornell.edu
1.08%0.85%3.2
ad.cornell.edu
1.02%0.26%1.1
kronos.cornell.edu
0.94%0.50%2.2
tech.cornell.edu
0.93%0.49%2.1
dfa.cornell.edu
0.92%0.39%1.7
confluence.cornell.edu
0.90%0.66%2.9
mae.cornell.edu
0.78%0.55%2.8
as.cornell.edu
0.77%0.45%2.4
johnson.cornell.edu
0.76%0.41%2.1
health.cornell.edu
0.75%1.23%6.6
lawschool.cornell.edu
0.74%0.45%2.5
mannlib.cornell.edu
0.70%0.33%1.9
cce.cornell.edu
0.67%0.26%1.5
orie.cornell.edu
0.64%0.42%2.6
rso.cornell.edu
0.64%0.30%1.9
infosci.cornell.edu
0.61%0.46%3.0
registrar.cornell.edu
0.60%0.25%1.7
events.cornell.edu
0.59%0.23%1.6
living.cornell.edu
0.58%0.36%2.5
career.cornell.edu
0.57%0.30%2.1
sas.cornell.edu
0.55%0.31%2.3
cornellpress.cornell.edu
0.53%0.14%1.1
lassp.cornell.edu
0.53%0.36%2.8
css.cornell.edu
0.50%0.16%1.3
dyson.cornell.edu
0.50%0.28%2.2
hr.cornell.edu
0.49%0.25%2.0
txa.cornell.edu
0.47%0.15%1.3
cte.cornell.edu
0.46%0.14%1.2
tam.cornell.edu
0.46%0.21%1.8
athletics.cornell.edu
0.46%0.27%2.4
courses.cornell.edu
0.45%0.25%2.2
store.cornell.edu
0.44%0.37%3.4
aap.cornell.edu
0.44%0.20%1.8
physics.cornell.edu
0.39%0.19%1.9
finaid.cornell.edu
0.39%0.22%2.3
ropercenter.cornell.edu
0.37%0.21%2.3
cee.cornell.edu
0.36%0.16%2
sce.cornell.edu
0.34%0.22%2.6
lrc.cornell.edu
0.34%0.26%3.1
ecommons.cornell.edu
0.34%0.10%1.2
fs.cornell.edu
0.32%0.12%1.5
via.cornell.edu
0.31%0.34%4.4
geo.cornell.edu
0.30%0.11%1.4
lsc.cornell.edu
0.29%0.11%1.5
coecis.cornell.edu
0.29%0.30%4.2
nutritionworks.cornell.edu
0.29%0.14%2
cuabroad.cornell.edu
0.27%0.13%2.0
ppath.cornell.edu
0.27%0.10%1.4
cac.cornell.edu
0.26%0.07%1
arts.cornell.edu
0.26%0.18%2.7
economics.cornell.edu
0.25%0.18%3
qatar-weill.cornell.edu
0.24%0.13%2.3
bh.cornell.edu
0.22%0.10%1.7
chem.cornell.edu
0.22%0.11%2.0
bee.cornell.edu
0.22%0.18%3
scl.cornell.edu
0.22%0.13%2.3
ipp.cornell.edu
0.22%0.18%3.4
cuinfo.cornell.edu
0.21%0.05%1.0
cbe.cornell.edu
0.20%0.14%3
psych.cornell.edu
0.20%0.10%1.9
net-print.cornell.edu
0.19%0.11%2.3
research.cornell.edu
0.19%0.07%1.5
einaudi.cornell.edu
0.18%0.08%1.8
classe.cornell.edu
0.18%0.06%1.4
cheme.cornell.edu
0.18%0.08%2
alumni.cornell.edu
0.18%0.09%2.1
ccmr.cornell.edu
0.18%0.09%2
allianceforscience.cornell.edu
0.17%0.05%1.3
studentessentials.cornell.edu
0.17%0.06%1.4
english.cornell.edu
0.16%0.15%3.8
ccengagement.cornell.edu
0.16%0.08%2.0
smallfarms.cornell.edu
0.16%0.08%2.1
chess.cornell.edu
0.15%0.07%2
coe.cornell.edu
0.14%0.07%2.0
stat.cornell.edu
0.14%0.07%2
museum.cornell.edu
0.13%0.07%2.2
preservenet.cornell.edu
0.13%0.06%1.8
bme.cornell.edu
0.13%0.08%2.7
bscb.cornell.edu
0.13%0.09%2.8
russian.cornell.edu
0.13%0.10%3.0
eship.cornell.edu
0.12%0.05%1.8
sts.cornell.edu
0.12%0.11%4
studenthealthbenefits.cornell.edu
0.11%0.05%1.9
cis.cornell.edu
0.11%0.06%2.3
music.cornell.edu
0.11%0.05%1.9
dos.cornell.edu
0.11%0.05%1.9
ciser.cornell.edu
0.11%0.07%2.5
assembly.cornell.edu
0.11%0.08%3.1
mse.cornell.edu
0.11%0.16%5.5
chemistry.cornell.edu
0.11%0.05%1.9
dnr.cornell.edu
0.10%0.09%3.4
netid.cornell.edu
0.10%0.09%3.6
pe.cornell.edu
0.10%0.14%5.6
ecologyandevolution.cornell.edu
0.10%0.07%3
seo.cornell.edu
0.10%0.06%2.5
statlerhotel.cornell.edu
0.10%0.06%2.4
***.cornell.edu
0.10%0.06%2
systemseng.cornell.edu
0.10%0.07%3
bctr.cornell.edu
0.10%0.07%3.0
list.cornell.edu
0.09%0.17%7.8
philosophy.cornell.edu
0.08%0.06%2.9
cusd.cornell.edu
0.07%0.07%3.8
eeb.cornell.edu
0.07%0.05%2.8
sgn.cornell.edu
0.06%0.06%4.0
aep.cornell.edu
0.06%0.05%3.5
OTHER
0%3.25%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush cornell.edu
Domain:
  cornell.edu
Rank:
  419
Organic Keywords:
  213,726
Organic Traffic:
  3,943,361
Organic Cost:
  $7,085,048.00
Adwords Keywords:
  1,551
Adwords Traffic:
  8,050
Adwords Cost:
  $66,242.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
65,178
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is cornell.edu?

Facebook:
  7,113
Google +:
  273,674
Linkedin:
  53
Stumbles:
  177
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  2

How much cornell.edu can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$8,813.44
Monthly Revenue:
$264,403.20
Yearly Revenue:
$3,216,905.60
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 736,970$8,453.04
China 48,953$151.27
Canada 6,230$43.68
India 22,252$35.60
United Kingdom 5,340$33.27
Australia 2,670$20.11
Japan 6,230$19.94
Germany 3,560$17.20
France 1,780$8.37
Korea, Republic of 3,560$8.26
South Africa 1,780$7.85
Nigeria 2,670$7.00
Iran 2,670$3.10
Philippines 1,780$2.88
Pakistan 1,780$1.89

How much money do cornell.edu lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,579.88
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$47,396.34
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$576,655.48
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
150,963
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,528,892
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
55,101,523
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 132,655$1,521.55
China 6,364$19.66
Canada 1,558$10.92
India 6,230$9.97
United Kingdom 854$5.32
Germany 1,032$4.99
Australia 534$4.02
France 196$0.92
Pakistan 570$0.60
Japan 187$0.60
Iran 427$0.50
Korea, Republic of 142$0.33
Philippines 125$0.20
South Africa 36$0.16
Nigeria 53$0.14

How much is cornell.edu worth?

Website Value:
$6,216,295.89

Where is cornell.edu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
128.253.173.245
ASN:
AS26 
ISP:
Cornell University 
Server Location:
Ithaca
NY
14853
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 128.253.173.245

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does cornell.edu load?

Average Load Time:
(1047 ms) 77 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Currently Not Available

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  96

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

cornell.edu does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

cornell.edu does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

New York/Cornell University

What sites are related to cornell.edu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Mon, 07 Sep 2015 17:47:06 GMT
Server: Apache
X-SF: webhost052
Last-Modified: Mon, 07 Sep 2015 17:41:01 GMT
ETag: "1897e8-12ece-51f2bc0bedfd0"
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 77518
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
X-UA-Compatible: IE=Edge,chrome=1
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html
Set-Cookie: BIGipServer~HOSTING~lb-cornelledu-prod.cit_http_pool=rd161o00000000000000000000ffff0a281634o8280; path=/

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS cudns.cit.cornell.edu 1825
NS drdns2.cit.cornell.edu 1825
NS dns.cit.cornell.edu 1825
NS bigred.cit.cornell.edu 1825
NS drdns.cit.cornell.edu 1825

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1985-07-15
Domain Age:
32 years 2 months 19 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
--------------------------

Domain Name: CORNELL.EDU

Registrant:
Cornell University
Cornell Information Technologies
Network Operations Center 729 Rhodes Hall
Ithaca, NY 14853
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:

Cornell Information Technologies
Cornell Information Technologies
Cornell University
729 Rhodes Hall
Ithaca, NY 14853
UNITED STATES
+1-607-255-5500
email

Technical Contact:
Daniel Eckstrom
Cornell Information Technologies
Cornell University
731 Rhodes Hall
Ithaca, NY 14853
UNITED STATES
+1-607-255-5902
email

Name Servers:
BIGRED.CIT.CORNELL.EDU 128.253.180.35
DNS.CIT.CORNELL.EDU 192.35.82.53
DRDNS.CIT.CORNELL.EDU 192.195.74.252

Domain record activated: 15-Jul-1985
Domain record last updated: 16-Feb-2015
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2016
Last update was 45 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
cornell.edu widget